Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer. It is also used as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is used as a solvent in perfume materials.
It is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up.
It is also used in flea and tick products for pets.