Cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit, deodorized cocoa butter is a stiff solid at room temperature. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, deodorized cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. Because the material is deodorized there should be less interference with the desired fragrance of a finished creation. If the formulation calls for a refined, bleached and deodorized cocoa butter without any aroma at all, the white cocoa butter offered by The World of Aromas is a great alternative.
benefits of cocoa butter
Well, for starter's it is the primary ingredient in the commercial production of both white and milk chocolate and we all know how important chocolate is to our lives. In fact, chocolate production pretty much dominates the consumption of cocoa butter and really drives the price on this tasty commodity.
Item Gross Weight and respective Net Weight
1) Gross Weight: 9.7oz/274g
Net Weight: 8.8oz/250g
2) Gross Weight: 37.9oz/1074g
Net Weight: 35.3oz/1000g