What is Hemp Seed Oil? This oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds found in the fruit of the Cannabis sativa plant. The annual Hemp plant with its erect stems can grow up to 10 feet with , and is very slightly branched with greyish-green hairs. The numerous smooth leaves (5 to 7 leaflets) are housed on thin long petioles with margins that are sharply serrated. These leaves are dark green on the upper surface, but lighter and downy on the under surface. The Hemp plant is complemented with small flowers with pale yellowish segments. The small, smooth, light brownish-grey in colour Hemp fruit is completely filled with seeds, which are processed to provide all the Hemp Seed Oil benefits that everyone is crazy for!
Believed to be native the Persia, Northern India, Southern Siberia, and China Hemp Seed Oil uses are widely revered. Nepali, Persian, Indian, and Arabian natives have all used Hemp to their benefits for many years before its commercialization in the West. Today, Hemp Oil is largely cultivated in Central and Southern Russia, England, and Italy. The benefits of refined Hemp Seed Oil are very valuable to personal care product manufacturers!