Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil has a wide variety of uses and is most commonly used in the beauty industry and as an ingredient in skincare. 

Rosehip Oil is most commonly known for its moisturizing properties. Rosehip Oil can make a great replacement for your daily moisturizer providing a more natural feel. The oil has been tested as a moisturizer in a recent study and has shown to have moisturizing properties for up to 6 hours after applying it to the skin.

Wrinkles and signs of aging are no match for Rosehip Oil! Fight the signs of aging by applying Rosehip oil to your wrinkles, crows feet, or anywhere on your face to provide a strong boost of antioxidants! 

That's right, Rosehip oil is also an antioxidant! Rosehip Oil also can also be used as an astringent that does wonders for brightening skin and bringing your glow to life! Rosehip oil can also be used to even out your skin tone and some Super Models swear by this essential oil to keep their skin glowing. 

Rosehip oil also works to firm skin and fade scars. The properties in Rosehip oil have been shown effective to decrease the visibility of scars and although it has not been proven, it may help prevent scarring if applied to a burn. See our blog on Lavender to learn about the healing properties that can be achieved through combining these two beloved essential oils.