Lavender

Lavender has many uses from relaxation, to its anti micro-bacterial properties.

Lavender is used in an array of Soaps, Balms, Teas, & Fragrances for its aromatic properties. An herb that is grown from and certain parts North Africa all the way to the other side of the Mediterranean. 

Lavender is also sometimes harvested for the production of its essential oil, which comes from the crucial distillation of the flower spikes of most lavender species.

 

The oil has many cosmetic and fragrance uses, and it is believed to have some medicinal uses although no statements can be made.

 

For more information on Lavender, check out our Youtube series.